Help

2

How to drop database from terminal.

Avatar
charlesraj

How to drop database from ubuntu terminal.?.

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
8
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer
sudo -u postgres dropdb <name>

Explanation:

  • sudo -u postgres: run the next command impersonating the postgres user
  • dropdb <name>: command to drop a PosgreSQL database
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gilles Lehoux
-

What if there is a space character in the database name?

2
Avatar
kaynis
Best Answer

You not just drop it from the webclient. Log in as administrator and drop using master password. Althernatively log into the pgAdmin III (PostgreSQL) and drop it from there. You will need admin access to in both scenarios

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abhishek H Menon
-

yes,kaynis absolutely correct, but if we wish to drop it from the terminal itself, what we have to do?

1
Avatar
Abhishek H Menon
Best Answer

open your terminal. type the command "dropdb database_name". Using this command you can drop your database

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
franklin doss
Best Answer

when applied dropdb datname , but " \l "  command shows deleted datname in database list.

Avatar
Discard