Help

6

How to do SEPA exports in openerp 7.0?

Avatar
Guillaume Pays

Hello, I'm looking at using SEPA to collect and setup direct debits in EU. However it doesn't look like any modules is updated to openerp 7.0.

I planned to use account_banking module but when trying to install I get: ImportError: No module named wizard (which from my understanding means the code needs to be updated to be compatible with openerp 7.0)

Any idea where to find a SEPA module compatible with openerp 7.0 or how to get account_banking module updated to v7??

Thanks in advance! G.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Guillaume Pays
-

Just to add I would like to get a XML file that I'll send to my bank in order to get paid by direct debits from my clients

Avatar
Arnaud Ripert
-

Hi, I am also interested in getting a module creating direct debits and credit transfers XML files as well as processing return files from direct debit returns and rejects.

6 Answers
3
Best Answer

I am the author of the module "account_banking_sepa_credit_transfer", which is integrated in the "banking-addons" : For the moment, my module is available in 2 branches : - branch "banking-addons-sepa-60" for OpenERP 6.0 - branch "trunk-banking-addons-sepa" for OpenERP 6.1

The module supports SEPA Credit Transfert in 3 versions : PAIN 001.001.02, PAIN 001.001.03 and PAIN 001.001.04. It has been successfully tested with 2 different French banks (I should have the results of a third one very soon).

It seems that there is a branch of the banking addons that is compatible with OpenERP v7.0. Porting the module to this branch should be quite easy. I am also willing to add support the SEPA Direct Debit.

Don't hesitate to contact me about this. I will be at the exhibition "Solutions Linux" tomorrow and Wednesday on booth B27... if you come along, we can discuss this in real life !

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tom
-

Hi Alexis,

Do you mean this branch: https://launchpad.net/banking-addons/banking-addons-70 ? Only the module account_iban_preserve_domestic has been ported. First the module account_banking needs to be ported to version 7

Avatar
Alexis de Lattre
-

Yes, I meant this branch. I tested it in the meantime and I confirm that the module account_banking is not ported to OpenERP 7.0 yet. So 2 solutions : 1) port the module account_banking to OpenERP 7.0 2) remove the dependancy on account_banking (in fact, my module "account_banking_sepa_credit_transfer" doesn't depend much on the module "account_banking").

Avatar
Laura Jarvenpaa
-

Hi Alexis, is this account_banking still not fully ported to v7? I tried to install it and it seems to have problems for finding different parts of openerp so I needed to add some python paths so that it cold find them but there seems to come more and more paths it doesn't find so I was just thinking is this because it's not fully ported yet or for some other reason? I put it into addons folder.

2
Avatar
rodrigues
Best Answer

Hi, 

I generate de files at least for supplier. Haven't tried for customers yet. Done it on 8.0, don't know if you can do on 7.0

These are the steps:

1 - Create and confirm a Purchase Order in Purchases;
2 - Go to Invoicing > Supplier Invoices > Validate Invoice.
3 - In the menu item "SEPA Direct Debit Mandate", create one debit mandate for the corresponding supplier;
4 - On Payment > Payment Orders, create a payment order and select there the invoice you want to pay. Save it.

After confirmation in this last step, click on "Make Payments". If no configuration error on IBAN code, account and etc was found, the system will give you the link for the SEPA xml file.

Hope it helps.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello,

Someone found a solution ? I'm also intersted !

Thanks,

Mickael

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tom
Best Answer

I'm also intereseted in a SEPA module for eBanking: - SEPA Direct Debit - SEPA Credit Transfer

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Alexis de Lattre
-

I am currently working on a module that implement SEPA DIrect Debit ; this module will be called "account_banking_sepa_direct_debit" and will be part of the banking addons on Launchpad. The only thing I'm missing to finalize the code is some more information about the mandates. If you are already doing some SEPA DIrect Debit, you could probably answer my questions about mandates ; in this case, could you get in touch with me (alexis dot delattre _at_ akretion dot com). Alexis

Avatar
Guillaume Pays
-

Hi Alexis, is your work going well? Sorry I cannot help with the mandates since I don't use SEPA yet... G.

Avatar
Alexis de Lattre
-

My work on SEPA Direct Debit should be finished in a couple of weeks. I have almost all the info I needed to finish the development of the mandate... I just miss time to finish the code ! :)

Avatar
Wim Audenaert
-

Hello Alexis, did you make any progress on SEPA Direct Debit? If not, any idea when you will finish it? Regards, Wim

Avatar
Mind And Go
-

Hy wim, the SEPA module seems to be fully fonctionnal here : https://launchpad.net/banking-addons Personnaly I succeed in creating SEPA xml file but fail on associating payment to invoice thanks to direct debit. Hope it can help

0
Avatar
Arnaud Ripert
Best Answer

HI, I am also interested in getting a module creating direct debits (SDD Core) and Credit Transfer XMLs files as well as processing files from the banks with direct debit returns and rejects. Anybody has seen these functionalities? Arnaud

Avatar
Discard