Help

8

How to disable 'Export' & 'Mass mailing' menuitems?

Avatar
SANTIAGO SAN MARTIN

How can I disable the option to export partners to CSV or XLS in OpenERP 7. Or to send them a mass mailing?

As I read, this can be done by changing permissions to ir.export.linea and ir.export for a group of users. But what happens is that by giving the 'Export' button actually opens the alert window saying that you don't have permission, but if the user closes this alert, behind is the fully accessible and functional export window!

In the other hand, unchecking the Import/Export option in general settings only works for 'Import' not for 'Export'.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

Does someone have a new answer for disable Export menuitem? We want to allow this only to a group of our choice. Someone knows how to do that?

Avatar
Nicolas Lopez
-

Dido you find a way to disable it? I'm having the same issue.

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Andreas Brueckl
Best Answer

So you can disable 'Mass Mailing':

  1. goto Settings -> Actions -> Window Actions
  2. Search for 'Mass Mailing'
  3. Set allowed User Groups in the Security Tab (e.g. Administration / Settings)
8 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
SANTIAGO SAN MARTIN
-

Thank you, but there is no "mass mailing" in Windows Actions. The similar one (mail.compose.message) affects to all kind of mailings.

Avatar
Andreas Brueckl
-

This should be the correct window action! Try to set User Groups. The Destination Model is 'mail.compose.message' and the action name is 'Mass Mailing'. But if you have another language than English then the action name is different.

Avatar
SANTIAGO SAN MARTIN
-

OK, it seems that is in the same context {'default_composition_mode': 'mass_mail'}. And do you know where to find the export menuitem?

Avatar
Andreas Brueckl
-

I have search for it and I only found it in the code of the 'web' module. It seams to be visible for every object and I did not find a way how to hide it. However if a user wants to export the data he/she could also copy and paste, it only takes longer than the export. What I want to say: If someone wants to export data you can not prevent him.

Avatar
SANTIAGO SAN MARTIN
-

You are right, it's impossible to prevent it. For now what we did is to set the limit of records to view/select to 25 instead of the default of 80. So its only possible to export by 25 in 25.

Sorry, but that is not a good excuse. Just because somebody could manually copy one record at a time does not mean that you should allow them to export. Making the export feature an immutable item on every tree view menu is bad security. Atleast give administrators the ability to disable it completely for all users until a proper ACL scheme is implemented.

Avatar
Andreas Brueckl
-

If someone has read access to a certain object he can also use the XMLRPC interface to read-out all values. So you can not prevent this.

yes, but you can disable XMLRPC read access.

0
Avatar
SANTIAGO SAN MARTIN
Best Answer

Thank you, but there is no "mass mailing" in Windows Actions. The similar one (mail.compose.message) affects to all kind of mailings.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Carlos Liébana Anero
Best Answer

You can take a look to remove_openerp_export from anybox. Not enough karma to post link.

Avatar
Discard