Help

5

How to delete Confirmed Salary Slip?

Avatar
Jasim

How can I delete or cancel a confirmed PaySlip (hr.payslip) in Openerp? There is no Cancel Option in Menus

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
5
Avatar
Laura Jarvenpaa
Best Answer

One workaround is:

  1. connect to your server
  2. change into postgres user sudo su - postgres
  3. open psql terminal with your database (psql [database name])
  4. write sql command:

    update hr_payslip set state = 'draft';

that sets all the existing payslips into draft after that you can delete them. If you don't want to set all the payslips into draft you can add there condition:

where id=[id of the payslip you want to set into draft]

This condition has to be put before semicolon (";").

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Arunagiri K
Best Answer

https://apps.openerp.com/apps/modules/8.0/hr_payroll_cancel

This link will help for cancel the payslip for an employee 

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

You can not delete the payslip, you can only refund it.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jasim
-

Well you can, if you get mass_editing http://v6apps.openerp.com/addon/8139 module got working in OE 7

0
Best Answer

Any other answer ???

Avatar
Discard