Help

2

How to Create Volumetric Unit Information for Product Sales (Multi-Dimensional Data / Product Unit Multipliers)?

Avatar
Geoffrey Jennings

Does anyone know or can assist in writing a module to create additional product quantity multiplier fields for sales orders that can carry throughout the Odoo system?

We are in manufacturing and buy raw materials by the kg/lbs and sell product based upon custom ordered dimensions and weight.

Example:

Plastics is purchased by the kg/lbs.  A client would want to purchase a certain volume and density of material.  

We would create a quotation or sales order.  (In Order Line header, 'Quantity' would be changed to 'Extended Quantity').

In Open: Order Lines screen

Add the following fields and convert current 'Quantity' field into a calculated field as 'Extended Quantity':

  1. Base Quantity
  2. (multiplier 1) Width 
  3. (multiplier 2) Length 
  4. (multiplier 3) Height
  5. (multiplier 4) Density 

We would again purchase by the kg/lbs a BoM product with base measure as Width=1m, Length=1m, Height=1m, Unit Weight=50kg.

We would then sell per customer specs: Base Qty: 80pcs @ Width=0.2m, Length=0.5m, Height=1.5m, Density=1.4

The sales form would then show an Extended Quantity=12m3 (base qty*width*length*height)  for BoM=840kg(Extended Qty*Density*Unit Weight) ie [12m3*1.4*50kg]

I hope this makes sense.  The concept can be used in most industries from metals, fluids, timber, glass, etc.  

Thank you,

Geoff

 

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
0
Avatar
vince
Best Answer

thank you , this helps sort things out a lot, 

i am simply trying to import the weight, length , width , height, of a product. 
as they are crucial to the packaging of the products, and eventually with fed-ex integration,

is there a way to do these fields simply as an import field? 
what categories would apply?  i feel this is somewhat standard product information yes? 
(odoo v8)

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
yemin
Best Answer

This is also pain point for me!

How is this modules

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/l10n_us_product_measurements_steersman/

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/bi_product_dimension/

if you get specific solution, plz let me know

Thz

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello.

I need this module for similar purposes in metal trading and manufacturing. But i have installed odoo 9.0. Can i install old module or there are another solutions?


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Med Said BARA
Best Answer

Without creating a new module, i think this can be achieved by combining some features from different modules (from standard addons and extra addons).

Try to see what you can get with the following modules by just creating a new product or product variant for each Density of product with some attributes:

base_custom_attributes

product_custom_attributes

product_dimensions

product_categ_attributes

product_variant_multi

product_variant_multi_advanced

bom_variant_multi

product_variant_generate_template_action

custom_tl

product_weight

sale_weight

production_lot_custom_attributes

purchase_package_qty

You can find the above modules at https://www.odoo.com/apps (if not let me know, i will submit the needed links).

Added after comment:

This is the easiest and quickest way to fulfil your needs. The other way is to build a new module (a new vertical app from scratch) like you stated in your question, this is possible but involves time and some skills. On my side i will continue (when i can during my free time) exploring the first approach and keep you informed.

You can start by studying the code of the next module to see if it can serve as a basis for the second approach:

https://github.com/AntaresConsulting/odoo-marble

 

New modules to test:

----------------------------

https://www.odoo.com/apps/7.0/sale_line_quantity_properties_based/

https://www.odoo.com/apps/7.0/sale_properties_easy_creation/

https://www.odoo.com/apps/7.0/sale_properties_dynamic_fields/

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Geoffrey Jennings
-

Thank you so much for taking the time to provide a detailed quality answer. I may be mistaken but it looks like making these changes would result in having a static product type with the added parameters values. Our goal would be to pick a base product and then use the multiplier fields to generate an extended quantity on the fly. We want to avoid have static product dimensional sizes because we may never use the same product dimensions again and can have millions of combinations of dimensional product orders. I am in agreement that we can create multiple product types with different density factors and therefore would only need to pick the appropriate density type, then enter the width,length, height multiplier fields. I appreciate your insight.