Help

2

how to create employee as an user

Can I create the user for the OpenERP instance for an employee directly like that of making a customer as user by clicking on "Portal Access Management"

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
CSquare
-

I am unable to see Security option under settings....

Any help?

Regards Hassan

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Flyguy
Best Answer

You can create a user like that. He will have very limited access rights, so you will have to edit his settings.

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard

there is no such option as "Portal Access Management" in Employee options...

can you specify me the location...

Avatar
Laura Jarvenpaa
-

I think he means you to go HR -> Employee ->edit -> Related User -> from dropdown select option create and edit and it will create you user connected to that employee but not sure if that is direct enough for you based on your question I would assume you want something more direct.

For creating Employee user, I have to create a customer linked to the employee who is an user to the OpenERP instance... Is my understanding correct?

Avatar
Laura Jarvenpaa
-

No it creates just ordinary user but all users are handled as OpenERP Partners so you will see it in almost all dropdown menus because they are showing partners not only customers.

thanks, yeah i got your point of view

0
Avatar
Phat Minh
Best Answer

Hey, i got something error, so i need help. When i create a new user from [Setting], i have got this error...Please help, thanks. I test on Odoo 12 

https://imgur.com/eGWF3HA
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
franklin doss
Best Answer

I have imported employees through excel

can i create all employees to users ? how to get it ?


Avatar
Discard