Help

5

How to connect Odoo with Postgresql?

Avatar
subbarao
How to connect Odoo with Postgresql.
Odoo running in one machine, Postgresql running in another machine.
My requirement is i have to run odoo and postgresql in two different machines.
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
6

You just need to pass "db_host=IP_of_DB_INSTANCE" & "db_port=DATABASE_PORT (by default it is 5432)"

Now, you need to change the postgres config file which will allow the IP of Odoo Instance to connect postgres.

Open: /etc/postgresql/9.5/main/pg_hba.conf and make changes in following section:

# IPv4 local connections:
host all all 127.0.0.1/32 trust
host all all IP_of_Odoo_INSTANCE/24 trust

Save the file and restart the postgres server (sudo service postgres  restart)

Avatar
Discard
5
Best Answer

Hi,
Please read this blog, where the same criteria is explained in detail:- Professional Odoo 11 Deployment Guid



In the postgres:



Then update the odoo conf file with this db host and port.

Thanks

Avatar
Discard