Help

2

How to configure subdomain for every database?

How to configure OpenERP and web server so it would work the same as it working like in openerp.com SAAS? You create database named 'test' and it can be accessed using URL like test.my.openerp.com? Now I access my databases using localhost:8079/?db=name. And I want it to be accesible as name.localhost.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Richard
Best Answer

You need to configure your server to recognise a domain - go to /etc/hosts and add a domain for localhost

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

That's a per host name, what is asked is a per database name.

Avatar
Richard
-

Yes, but its still calling localhost and not a domain name. If you want to configure sub-domains per database look at http://tinyurl.com/oe-multi-domain-easy-config

0
Avatar
Brandon Newport
Best Answer

I would recommend using a reverse proxy with redirect. Easy enough to do with apache. Also I would recommend using SSL on the apache which can then redirect to nonSSL on the backend.

Avatar
Discard