Help

3

how to configure Etherpad server and API?

Avatar
michel Guénard

Is there any documentation to setup the Etherpad at company level ?

Iknow where to find the config menu; but then

What kind of server name to declare?

Where do we find out the API key?

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
1
Avatar
Fnordbedarf
Best Answer

Etherpad manuals [0] writes: "Authentication works via a token that is sent with each request as a post parameter. There is a single token per Etherpad deployment. This token will be random string, generated by Etherpad at the first start. It will be saved in APIKEY.txt in the root folder of Etherpad. Only Etherpad and the requesting application knows this key. Token management will not be exposed through this API."

On Centos 6.3 we found it using "find / -iname "APIKEX.txt" at "/home/services/etherpad-lite/APIKEY.txt"

There are browser-dependant issues concerning third-party-cookies, for which etherpads' are interpreted when run from inside openerp [1].

[0]: http://etherpad.org/doc/v1.3.0/
[1]: https://github.com/ether/etherpad-lite/issues/1944

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Fnordbedarf
-

I do not know how to contact Alejandro Perico, in order to ask him, what exact problem he has. As soon as I entered the APIKEY, the server and allowed third party cookies, everything worked well.

Avatar
Alejandro Perico
-

I entered the APIKEY and the problem was solved. Thanks for all.!

0
Best Answer

You will find step by step guide at this link,

Tweet us to @EmiproTech for any queries on Odoo.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
devin
Best Answer

I deployed an Etherpad-Lite via AWS EC2 and found my APIKEY.txt at /opt/etherpad-lite/apikey.txt

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ian Beardslee
Best Answer

The server name will be the name of your etherpad installation. eg etherpad.yourdomain.com

The API key belongs with the newer Etherpad Lite (not the original version), and should exist in a file at the root of your Etherpad installation .. probably in /var/www/etherpad-lite/APIKEY.txt

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ian Beardslee
-

As an aside to this, our existing Etherpad is an older version and people aren't keen at upgrading because they don't want to lose some of the features that were dropped with the re-architecting of Etherpad. Which means unless I decide to implement an additional server, I'm stuck :(

0
Best Answer

I found the APIKEY.txt but not work, this is intalled in root folder of etherpad-lite amd i'm getting this error often. Help me please :( .

Avatar
Discard