Help

3

How to configure ecommerce shop coupons?

Hello:

I see on shop cart that I can activate coupon code option so customer could include and apply a coupon but I don't see how to configure them.

I tried to find for it on any configuration menu and user permissions but I coudn't find anything about coupons there.

Any help would be very appreciated. 

Thank you:

Ana

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Maitane Itoiz
-

Hello!! I've noticed that this message was posted long time ago and I'm now in the same problem you were by that time. I would like to know if you found how to do it and if you could tell me how did you do. Thank you in advance. Maitane.

8 Answers
3
Avatar
Prakash
Best Answer

The below steps to Configure ecommerce shop coupons:-

1) In Admin Role Menu  Settings --> Configuration --> Sales
Customer Features check "Use pricelists to adapt your price per customers" and Apply

2) Create/Edit  PriceList and Subtab Create PriceList Version and Price List Item using the below odoo document link 

https://doc.odoo.com/6.1/book/6/6_16_Sales/6_16_Sales_pricing/

  You can define/Edit a pricelist from the menu Sales --> Configuration --> Pricelists --> Pricelists

  For each list you should define:
 
  Promotional Code (is equal to Coupon Code)

  a Name for the list,

  a Type of list: Sale for customers or Purchase for suppliers,

  the Currency in which the prices are expressed.
 
   In sub tab create Price List Version and Price List Items

3) In the Page http://localhost:8069/shop/cart
   Menu --> Customize --> check "Reduction Code" after tht you can view "Coupon Code" options
   and Apply based on the Product Pricelist Rule amount will be calculate   

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jean-Marc Dupont
-

It doesn't work on my installation I enter the promotional code in the Shopping cart page and nothing happens !

Avatar
Geert Surkijn
-

It works for me. Simply create a new pricelist, for example based upon your basic pricelist. Set a discount % and make it valid between a valid start and end date. Enter a code manually, this is the code you can use in your advertising in a magazine or other media. Customer get to your site, enter the code and applies. From hereon you will see the pricelist is now set in the quote...

0
Avatar
steveslxcpc
Best Answer

Hello friends, Do you want to configure your coupons in E-commerce accounts, then select your item to buy and enter the coupon code that you have recieved in the mail or phone and enter the coupon code in that box to claim. If you are looking for the best promo codes by Microsoft, follow this link.


http://www.tabletpromocodes.com/


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
MrsMoneySaver
Best Answer

Hi if still looking for coupon codes for ecommerce shop you can check it here mamma.com/amazon/.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Maitane Itoiz
Best Answer

Hello!!

I've noticed that this message was posted long time ago and I'm now in the same problem you were by that time. I would like to know if you found how to do it and if you could tell me how did you do.

Thank you in advance.

Maitane.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
S. Edelman
Best Answer

Can this be applied somehow for the products to get a SALE Discount in the shop WITHOUT a code? I can't find information how to make discounts for online webstore. I can find it for Sales Orders, and I have created a Discount pricelist. Very complicated way anyhow to make a product in discount if there is no other way to do it!

It should be max few seconds task to click e.g. -20% for a product or product group.

I mean discounts like it is in RED in this following video:

https://youtu.be/204DbheXfWw?t=50s

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tim Norton
-

After applying the fix i mentioned on 4/12/15, you can do this via price lists. Basically create a pricelist with the discounts you want and they will show up in red on your site. its been a while since I did this but it does work

0
Avatar
Tim Norton
Best Answer

I have a fix for this in v8

In my installation, the view product.pricelist.website.form had a group set to public. 
Removing this allowed the Promotional Code field to appear in the pricelist.

However the shopping cart still was not applying the discount when I entered the code in Coupon Code.
This was due to a bug, which was fixed in this patch.

https://github.com/odoo/odoo/commit/7a2ba5ca47e896be681c53ef0dc869cbad642a78#diff-cf00d16a9ce1440df9ec66a522633604

I hope this saves you a lot of time. 


Tim

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Frank Adler
Best Answer

Hi Ana, 

I am seeking the same as you.

Note this thread, which doesn't have an answer either, but is closely related:

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/is-there-a-module-for-purchase-coupons-55712

Regards

Frank

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Kurt Haselwimmer
Best Answer

I would also be interested in this feature but have not found any further information on it.

Avatar
Discard