Help

6

How to charge late payment fees on invoices ?

Avatar
Tom Arnst

I need to charge some% to outstanding balances that are past due the payment terms (day's). Can this be done in Openerp v7 ?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

To my knowledge there is no standard openerp module managing this, so you will probably have to manage this by hand, either by creating a new invoice or by editing the existing one (which may require cancelling the existing invoice before setting it to draft again, in order to be able to edit it).

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tom Arnst
-

This won't work because than you have to cancel the product deliveries of the invoice also and this would make a mess of the stock management.

Avatar
evon_dun
-

Even I am also looking for the same problem. Did u find any solution?

Avatar
Tom Arnst
-

No I didn't found one yet... you could use a voucher for this but it's not a great way of solving this.

Avatar
evon_dun
-

check account_follow_up module may be you can work with i tried but not able to get the desired result

0
Avatar
Dhivya
Best Answer

Hi Mark,  please find this module in OCA  https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/skit_dunning/ By this you can send them remainder email.  

Avatar
Discard