Help

0

how to change the theme In odoo? [Solved]

Avatar
Arunkumar

how to set background theme in odoo.

Avatar
Discard
10 Answers
4
Best Answer



You add css file to your module

<!-- Append css to assets_backend [Use assets_frontend if website] -->
<template id="assets_backend" name="my custom theme" inherit_id="web.assets_backend">    
     <xpath expr="." position="inside">
           <link rel="stylesheet" href="/path/to/your.css"/> 
     </xpath>
</template>

Open your css and add styles. That will override the existing css of odoo.

Hint: Inspect Element ( ctrl+shift+i ), edit css , copy and paste to your css file.
/*Example*/
.o_sub_menu {
    background-color: red;
}

You can watch this on YouTube

All the Best !

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Vandan Shah (vas)
Best Answer

1). To get new theme for your website you can download your theme from :-  https://www.odoo.com/apps/themes.  

2). To set new theme on your website then :- 

     Step 1 - Open website builder module.

     Step 2 - Now in "Customize" menu select "Customize Theme".  Now you can see all your  available OR installed themes. You can select any of them by click on that theme and it will applied to your website.

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

You can change themes in odoo by installing Website Theme Install application using link https://www.odoo.com/apps. and search for themes in the search box. so you get one application named Website Theme Install and install it.


Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

in apps module of odoo search for the themes in search box , it will display different themes like 

Bootswatch Theme,Default Theme,Mass Mailing Themes and so on...,

select anyone from it and install it

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

There  are many themes available in odoo .You can download the themes from the link as follows: --  - https://www.odoo.com/apps/themes 

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

You can change themes in odoo by installing Website Theme Install application using link https://www.odoo.com/apps. and search for themes in the search box. so you get one application named Website Theme Install and install it. 

So By your choice you can choose any theme from that application.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Mohammad Hassanzadeh
Best Answer

You can download your theme from https://www.odoo.com/apps/themes

and then install it

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Video Link: https://youtu.be/amHpruXQMOg


Module Link: https://github.com/hareshkansara/odoo_tutorial/tree/13.0/odoo_theme_backend

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Oscar Gamarra
Best Answer

How do change theme in odoo.sh??? Dont works ...


Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Maulik Shah
Best Answer

Get latest E-commerce theme for your website https://www.odoo.com/apps/themes/11.0/theme_crafito

Avatar
Discard