Help

0

How to change blog url address?

I was wondering if there is a way how i could change url of the blog post?

examples:

Now - website.com/blog/Post_name

After - website.com/blog/exemple/Post_name

or

In my case is this:

Now - site.com/blog/Blog_title-91(ID)/post/Post_title-21611(ID)

I need remove "/blog/Blog-Title-91/post and let just "Post_title" without ID(21611)


Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
fdgerhfd
Best Answer

hfdgf

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello Peresh, Thanks for your answer.

Redirection does not solve my problem.

Before migrating to odoo used another platform, I currently have thousands of indexed and well ranked links on google, my intention is to keep the same URL, however when I import the posts go to "site.com/blog/post_name".

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
-

Hi Lucas: The 301 (permanent) redirection allows you to retain your Google rankings. You may want to take a look at this.

https://www.hobo-web.co.uk/how-to-change-domain-names-keep-your-rankings-in-google/#should-i-use-a-301-or-a-302-redirect-

Avatar
Paresh Wagh
-

Another link to the Odoo documentation which states that "The old link still works for links coming from external websites, with a 301 redirect to not lose the SEO link juice."

https://www.odoo.com/documentation/user/12.0/website/optimize/seo.html#changes-in-urls-titles

0
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Best Answer

Hi Lucas: You could use redirection (Website > Configuration > Redirection) if it is okay for the actual URL to be displayed after the redirection is completed. If you define a redirection from /Post_title to ​/blog/Blog_title-91/post/Post_title-21611 anyone who visits the short url will get redirected to the long url.

Avatar
Discard