Help

3

How to Automate The attendance in Human Resources using device

Avatar
Maath

Hi , we need to automate the attendance by using device such as finger print reader or RFID card reader How to link this functionality to the OpenERP 7? I got a module named hr_attendance_terminal, but i think it only support in v6.1. is there Any module is present for v7.0?

9 Comments
Avatar
Discard

I am also interested to know about this.

Avatar
Maath
-

@Sudhir Arya I find this link http://v6apps.openerp.com/addon/5757?filter=%7B%22order_by%22%3A+%22click_counter+desc%22%2C+%22text_search%22%3A+%22attendance%22%7D&page=0

Avatar
Remya
-

Is the above link possible for openerp v7.0?

Avatar
Maath
-

@Remya I think we can do some customization to make it work for V7.0 But I didn't check it and how it work Becoze I am using V7.0 Now

Avatar
Remya
-

@Maath, Can we work the above module in openerp 7.0? How can we check that?

Avatar
Maath
-

@Remya I did not check it on V6 yet ..... we should understand how it work and meet our requirements Then we can easy modify it to work for V7 if you can instill it on V6 and check it and tell me Regards

Avatar
Remya
-
Avatar
Maath
-

really No, But it is useful for work? there is way to translate it to V7 , we shout test it in V6 can you check it please with v6 ?

Avatar
Jasad
-

I am also looking for such an integration.

2 Answers
0
Avatar
Megha_SerpentCS
Best Answer

Maath,

you can explore http://serpentcs.in/product/odoo-biomatric-integration

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Adnan Bayoun
Best Answer

Smart Way Business Solutions has released a new module that allows you to integrate your biometric device with Odoo 11 community and enterprise!

Don't waste any more time or effort! Check out the module here! https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/11.0/hr_attendance_zktecho/

Avatar
Discard