Help

4

How to add print button inside form view?

Please help me to add print button inside form view instead of the one in header

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
8
Best Answer

Hi Sreedath,

Adding a print button is nothing but is just like you add a normal button. Add a button to your view for eg:

 <button name="%(REPORT ACTION ID)d" string="YOUR STRING" type="action" icon="gtk-print"/>

where REPORT ACTION ID is the id of your report that you have declared in the .xml file.

Thanks,

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Thank you :) It worked. I have tried one more method, it also worked fine :)

Avatar
brijesh savaliya
-

Can we get a printout of DASHBOARD...?

2
Avatar
Mhmd Fares
Best Answer

in your report there must be a report tag as follows.

<report id="profit_loss_report"  model="Account.checklist"  string="Check List"  name="module_name.report_document"  file="module_name.report_documentreport_type="qweb-pdf"/>

the report id is in the first line :"profit_loss_report" 

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
marc ramzy
Best Answer

hi i added the button but i do not know how to get report action id where i can find it ????

please help me in this..

thanks in advance

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Naresh Soni (nch)
-

Hi Marc, you will find the report action id from the xml you created for declaring your report.

1
Avatar
Hayfa
Best Answer

Hello,

I followed your method and I replaced the module_name with my module's name "Medical prescription". When I print a prescription an error message is displayed "External ID not found in the system: Medical Prescription.report_document"

Could you help me please

Avatar
Discard