Help

7

how to add field to sales>> order lines

Avatar
Sreejith P

Add the Ship field as a drop down list field of the Ship object to the order lines next to quantity

i tried this code but it gives an error

** ParseError: "ValidateError

Field(s) `arch` failed against a constraint: Invalid view definition

Error details:

Field `origin` does not exist

**

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="ship_orderline">

<field name="model">sale.order.line</field>

<field name="name">sale.tree.orderline</field>

<field name="inherit_id" ref="sale.view_order_form"/>

<field name="arch" type="xml">

<xpath expr="//field[@name='order_line']/tree/field[@name='product_uom_qty']" position="before">

<field name="ship"/>

</xpath>

</field>

</record>

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Mehul Patel
Best Answer

Hi ,

try it this one 

<xpath expr="//notebook/page/field[@name='order_line']/tree[@string='Sales Order Lines']/field[@name='product_uom_qty']" position="before">

<field name="ship"/>

</xpath>

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Divyang Jariwala
Best Answer

Hi sreejith,

Here all things seems perfect. if you don't added 'sale' module in depends then add it.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Sunny Dabgar
Best Answer

Your model should be 'sale.order' not a 'sale.order.line' and make sure view id should bu unique

Avatar
Discard