Help

3

How to add a new module in openerp7.0(urgent)?

Avatar
Remya

I have add a new custom module in my openerp addons folder. Then click update module list. But it cant see my module in the module list. how can i solve this problem?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Remya
-

No i cant see that...Please help me.

3 Answers
1
Avatar
IBS Group
Best Answer
  • Go to Settings->Modules->Installed Modules
  • In the top right search box remove the Installed filter.
  • Then search for the name of your module.

You should should see your custom module and you can install it.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Remya
-

hi karim, Can you plz help me? I cant see that module in that list(installed module)

Avatar
IBS Group
-

Did you remove the Installed filter from the search box and searched for the name of your module?

2
Avatar
patrick
Best Answer

Steps to take are:

  1. Make sure you have a complete module (including the files __init__.py and __openerp__.py)
  2. copy the whole folder to /addons/
  3. Update the module list (settings -> Update module list)
  4. Go to modules and install the Module (as mentioned before by Karim)
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jasad
Best Answer

Make sure that you added '__init__.py' and '__openerp__.py' in the module. Also make sure that 'installable': True in __openerp__.py file.

Avatar
Discard