Help

1

How to activate developer mode in Odoo 13 CE?

Avatar
Duvan Zavaleta

Hi,

I would like to know how to activate developer mode in Odoo 13 CE

I thought it was the same as version 12 but I can't find how to do it

Thanks in advance for your reply

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Duvan Zavaleta
-

Thank you for the answers, I had to install one module for the options to appear

6 Answers
3
Avatar
Dasadiya Chaitanya
Best Answer

You can activate the developer mode in Odoo V13 CE using below menu navigation 

Click on top left square box button --> Settings --> General Settings --> Go to down using mouse scrollbar 

Where you will find the Developer Mode option with three different categories 

- Activate the developer mode - Mostly Used by the Administrators
- Activate the developer mode (with assets) - Mostly used by the developers
- Activate the developer mode (with tests assets) - Mostly used by the developers and testers 

 




1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Nice!!

3
Avatar
Debasish
Best Answer

Like version 12 just add debug=1after /web in url like below

http://localhost:8069/​web?debug=1#action<other url details>

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

Just an additional comment, the "General Settings" won't appear if you haven't enabled any apps. So if you just see "Users & Companies" in the "Settings" menu, enable ANY one app (e.g. CRM.) Then follow the instructions by Niyas (10/15/19) or Odoo Tools (10/15/19)

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

You can see it here: How To Activate Developer Mode in Odoo13

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Odoo Tools
Best Answer

Go to the Settings > General Settings > Scroll to the very bottom > Find the section 'Developer Tools'

Avatar
Discard
-2
Avatar
James Wang
Best Answer

All of the above 5 answers did not address the real issue in the original question. In fact, the solution to the original question was resolved by Duvan's comment immediately after his question: have to install an application (e.g. CRM) after a Odoo installation.  

Avatar
Discard