Help

4

How to access Postgres db Odoo.sh

How can I access postgres db remotely on odoo.sh?

THX

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Jan Beckhoff
Best Answer

I was looking at this in the context of connecting a Business Intelligence tool to the database hosted on odoo.sh. Unfortunately, it is not possible to connect directly to PostgreSQL (according to odoo support).

In my case the only option would be to build a connector.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Alf Olsen
Best Answer

You have access to your database in the shell directly on odoo.sh

Look here under "Shell", but basically just type psql and your in

https://www.odoo.com/documentation/user/11.0/odoo_sh/getting_started/branches.html

Avatar
Discard