Help

2

How openerp EDI works ?

Avatar
Zahin

Hello Experts,

I want to know EDI integration feature, how openerp EDI works.

If I want to manage stock and product from other edi link and want to import data to openerp then how to manage.

Also import data from EDI 4010, If I have flat file data.

I hope someone already tried or use can share their view.

Thanks in advanced.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Zahin
-

I am using 6.1 stable version + EDI installed.

2 Answers
1
Avatar
Kalmen Chia
Best Answer

Hi . openerp in v7 will not have any EDI functionalities for the moment beside the import / export or the CSV files integration. should you require EDI integration , you may need to look for 3rd party or develop a custom module for this purpose.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Nice to hear this in the Q&A site, the OE7.0 release notes stating explicit that in OE 7.0 the EDI functionality is enhanced. For missing Karma I cant post the Link to the official Release notes here. http://v6.openerp.com/node/1269#h.2mg2mm2e4cdi

Avatar
mike
-

The CSV import/export features are only adequate if used with OpenERP import compatible format which is limiting to say the least. The enapps ea_import addon looks promising but it is in development for version 7. Writing a custom parser in Python and passing data from it through the OpenERP web API is the best bet and not terribly difficult.

-1
Avatar
Jesper Carstensen
Best Answer

Hi

For EDI integration into Odoo you can have a look at easyEDI for Odoo http://easyedi.dk/solutions/easyedi-for-odoo/. Works with X12, EDIFACT and more. Works with incoming and outgoing EDI and any business partner.

Best regards
Jesper

Avatar
Discard