Help

0

how i can store documents in folder not in database Odoo 10

Avatar
Usman

How i can store Documents/Images/PDF in folder other then in database ?


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Waleed Mohsen
Best Answer

In V8 and above,filestore is used by default.. no need for extra setup

 There is a configuration parameter called data_dir which stores data in local storage and adds link to that data from the db. So set data_dir (like data_dir = /filestore) in odoo.conf file

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Usman
-

let me test before mark your question resolve my problem

0
Avatar
Pablo Guerra
Best Answer

see the filestore concept in odoo. Just google it.

You may choose to store attachments on the file system by setting an ir.config.parameter (Settings->Technical->Parameters-System parameters) named ir_attachment.location

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Waleed Mohsen
-

That's in V7 only.

Avatar
Usman
-

not found this path ....