Help

1

How i can change default filestore location in odoo10?

Avatar
Anin P S

 I want to change the default attachment/ filestore location in odoo10, is it possible can you please help me to change defualt filestore location in odoo v10.

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
1
Best Answer

You can specify in the your config file (or command line argument the data-dir)


group.add_option("-D", "--data-dir", dest="data_dir", my_default=_get_default_datadir(), help="Directory where to store Odoo data")
Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer
Add "data_dir" parameter in your ".conf" file:
Eg:-
[options]
addons_path = <module_path>
admin_passwd = admin
......
......
data_dir = <new_path>
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
James White
Best Answer

data_dir sets the location for your /filestore, /sessions and /addons.  In general, you want to set this in odoo.conf BEFORE you build you server.

ie.

#odoo.conf

data_dir = /odoo_data

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Anin P S
Best Answer

@ Pranav, I was tried this in my odoo.conf file but its not working for me


@jeremy kersten, Could you please inform more details, where i can add this details. odoo.conf already updated

Avatar
Discard