Help

3

How get current user id in XML

Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov

Is it possible get UID in XML for use in attrs?

Like that:

<button name="button_cancel" string="Cancel" attrs="{'invisible':[('create_uid','!=',uid)]}"/>

Make button visible only for user, that create record?

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
8
Avatar
Andreas Brueckl
Best Answer

It seems that he uid is currently not supported in the attrs attribute. See the following reported bug for more information:

https://bugs.launchpad.net/openobject-server/+bug/920033

But you can do a workaround:

  • Create a new boolean function field called "inv"
  • the function returns True if the field should be invisible (e.g. when uid = create_uid)
  • In the view you can write

    <button name="button_cancel" string="Cancel" attrs="{'invisible':[('inv','=',True)]}"/>
    
3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Can you please tell what should i return from the method? I tried but get an error, here's what i'm trying attribute={} if to_dep_manager==uid: attribute["visible"] = True else: attribute["visible"] = False return attribute 'visible' : fields.function(is_visible,type='boolean',obj='emp.department.change',method=True,string='Visibility'), I keep getting a key error

Avatar
dirtyHandsPHP
-

Same problem here. @Shaumyadeep: How you fixed it?

Hi Andreas,

Good suggestion, I tried and It's working.

+1 from me.

Best Thanks,

1
Avatar
Sagar Thakur
Best Answer

uid only work with domain not in attrs

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kevin Kong
Best Answer

if u are chiniese or u can read chinese, pls see here: http://www.cnblogs.com/kfx2007/p/5010550.html

if not,

here is the solution:

first, we have override the transfer_node_to_modifiers method in ir_ui_view.py file:

def transfer_node_to_modifiers(node, modifiers, context=None, in_tree_view=False):
    if node.get('attrs'):        
        modifiers.update(eval(node.get('attrs')))

    if node.get('states'):
        if 'invisible' in modifiers and isinstance(modifiers['invisible'], list):
            # TODO combine with AND or OR, use implicit AND for now.
            modifiers['invisible'].append(('state', 'not in', node.get('states').split(',')))
        else:
            modifiers['invisible'] = [('state', 'not in', node.get('states').split(','))]

    for a in ('invisible', 'readonly', 'required'):
        if node.get(a):
            v = bool(eval(node.get(a), {'context': context or {}}))
            if in_tree_view and a == 'invisible':
                # Invisible in a tree view has a specific meaning, make it a
                # new key in the modifiers attribute.
                modifiers['tree_invisible'] = v
            elif v or (a not in modifiers or not isinstance(modifiers[a], list)):
                # Don't set the attribute to False if a dynamic value was
                # provided (i.e. a domain from attrs or states).
                modifiers[a] = v

as we want to make odoo understand uid in attrs,so we add following codes:

if 'uid' in  node.get('attrs'):
            uid = 1

so odoo knows what uid stand for.

you can replace the 1 instead of your uid.


if you want to using it through an app, here is my app in app store:

https://apps.openerp.com/apps/modules/8.0/dynamic_attrs/


have fun!

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

That should work: uid in an expression should evaluated to the current user. You can see some examples of this in addons/project/project_view.xml.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Andreas Brueckl
-

The uid is only used within the domain attribute. It is never used within the attrs attributes.

-4
Best Answer

That will work

<button name="button_cancel" string="Cancel" attrs="{'invisible':[('create_uid','!=',user.id)]}""/>

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
omar ahmed
-

<class 'NameError'>: "name 'user' is not defined" while evaluating