Help

4

How do you enable the selection of a delivery and invoice address on quotations/sales orders?

Avatar
Gilles Major (gim)

I would like to know how this could be done? I've looked into the sales settings but I can't find any settings there, nor in accounting or anywhere else. Could you help me?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
4
Avatar
Gilles Major (gim)
Best Answer
  1. From settings, install Warehouse and Sales modules
  2. Go to Settings => Configuration => Sales
  3. click on "Allow a different address for delivery and invoicing"

During sales orders/quotation creation, you will be able to specify those addresses.

In the near future, those settings will be split, you will be able to enable checking "Allow to specify an invoice address" in the sales settings and "allow to specify a delivery address" in the warehouse settings.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bart van der Meer
-

This indeed provides the option to select a delivery address. Though where on the customers view can you enter the delivery address. As of now, you should create a second customer with the delivery address or add a contact as delivery address.

1
Avatar
Andreas Maertens
Best Answer

Is that feature already implemented for purchases, too? Maybe the Invoice wasn't sent by the main company but an invoiceaddress of that company.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Fabio Canella
-

I have the same request