Help

4

How do I specify the tree view to use for the 'search more' popup of a many2one?

Example:

  • Open up an applicant
  • Edit.
  • Open the dropdown for 'contact' and select 'search more'.
  • A tree view of results is displayed with the name/phone number/email of the partner.

I want to add a field (example: street, country, ...) to this result screen. How do I accomplish that?

I tried:

  • Inline tree tag inside the contact field
  • 'tree_view_ref' in the context of the contact field
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
8

You have to create your custom tree view in your custom module and then inherit the applicant's view and then add attribute context="{'tree_view_ref': 'your_tree_view_id'}" in context (partner_id) field.

Like this:

<record id="inherit_view_partner_tree" model="ir.ui.view">
    <field name="name">res.partner.inherit.tree</field>
    <field name="model">res.partner</field>
    <field eval="8" name="priority"/>
    <field name="arch" type="xml">
        <tree string="Contacts">
            <field name="name"/>
            <field name="phone"/>
            <field name="email"/>
            <field name="street"/>
            <field name="country_id"/>
        </tree>
    </field>
</record>

<record id="inherit_crm_case_form_view_job" model="ir.ui.view">
    <field name="name">Jobs - Recruitment Form</field>
    <field name="model">hr.applicant</field>
    <field name="inherit_id" ref=" hr_recruitment.crm_case_form_view_job "
        <field name="partner_id" position="attributes">
            <attribute name="context">{'tree_view_ref': 'inherit_view_partner_tree'}</attribute>
        </field>
    <field
</record>
4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Diego Calzadilla
-

Hi, thanks for your answer ...why should it be in context "partner_id" field, could it be in another field?

Avatar
Diego Calzadilla
-

I have the following problem, could you take a look and give me some advice?? Thanks in advance!! http://help.openerp.com/question/33086/sale-order-generation-from-product-search/

Avatar
Devvyn Murphy
-

This worked for me. Thanks for your example. PS: I happened to notice what appears to be a typographical error in your answer, in the first paragraph. There is an extra {"> in context="{">{'tree_view_ref': 'your_tree_view_id'}".

Avatar
Devvyn Murphy
-

It's worth noting that user-created views won't be addressable in this manner until they are processed by the CSV exporter, because they have no ID string at first, only a numeric ID. See question 22497.

-2
Avatar
Diego Calzadilla
Best Answer

Hi, Im having a similar problem, could you fix it??

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Devvyn Murphy
-

That's a question, not an answer.