Help

7

How do I set-up my chart of accounts in OpenERP?

I am having problems finding documentation about Accounting in OpenERP.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Martin
-

In general, before anything else try typing "l10n_", followed by your country code, into the search box of this page: http://v6apps.openerp.com/ l10n is an abbreviation of "localization" (10 letters between the l and the n) Example: "l10n _ es" lists all localization modules for Spain.

Avatar
Mark Lewis
-

Hello. This is an answer for v6 not v7

7 Answers
5
Avatar
Abner Galeno Jr.
Best Answer

First and foremost, to enable import/export in OpenERP, you must check the option

[✓] Allow users to import data from csv files

Under

Settings->configuration->general settings

You can do it in a lot of ways.

(1) You can export a sample chart of accounts list from OpenERP, edit them in a spreadsheet and finally Import back your completed Chart of Accounts.

To do this, go to:

Accounting Module -> Configuration -> Accounts

Check/tick a few accounts click [More] button and click Export.

(2) You can also start fresh by deleting all the accounts under

Accounting Module -> Configuration -> Accounts

and creating your the accounts one by one.

(3) I think, the most ideal way would be to create a template at

Accounting Module -> Configuration -> Templates -> Chart of Accounts Templates

You can also import and export the templates later on.


5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mark Lewis
-

Hello. As commented below I'm looking for the method to create a COA from an installed COA template

Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

@Abner Galeno it would be nicer to use back quotes "`" in stead of code block

Code block

[✓] Allow users to import data from csv files

Back quote

[✓] Allow users to import data from csv files

Avatar
Abner Galeno Jr.
-

Thanks for the tip :)

Avatar
Henry Padi Nyaunu
-

Well I have a different problem though. Is it possible to export a configured chart of account from one data base to another in openerp v7.0?

Avatar
Radina Kraeva
-

Hello, I am trying to create a new chart of accounts + chart of taxes by following the instructions.

2
Avatar
Fred Blauer
Best Answer

Under accounting, configuration, accounts, account - here you can add, modify, delete accounts

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Martin
Best Answer

This blog may get you started.

http://openerp24hrs.blogspot.com/2011/11/introduction.html

Unfortunately, it hasn't been completed yet,

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abner Galeno Jr.
-

I appreciate every little bit of information that you provide on your blog. I also think it is cool that you write your thought-process, as well :)

Avatar
Martin
-

Thanks for the vote of confidence! It distresses me that that is now obsolete. I did the automation scripts for 6.0 and then discovered they're useless for 6.1, let alone 7.0. It now needs a complete re-write :-(

1
Avatar
Pierre Soum
Best Answer

Hi, If you already have the template, all you have left s to activate it. Go to Settings / Accounting and select you account template.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Lady Sharmane Udtuhan
-

do we need to do this?? is their any other way that if we choose the customize chart of account when installing it will automically puts the customize accounting templates??

1
Avatar
Alan Bell
Best Answer

There are a number of default charts of account available for different countries, these will install templates in Accounting/configuration/accounts/templates and when you set up your company you can inherit your chart of accounts from one of these. For the tax reports it is essential that every line of every invoice is coded up to something, if it is not tax relevant then you must code it as zero rated or exempt as appropriate, otherwise the tax reports won't pick up the total sales and purchases correctly.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mark Lewis
-

Hello I looked in Accounting/configuration/accounts/templates and I don't have any templates relating to the French COA that I wish to install. I have things like Configurable Account Chart. Where could I find this template? Thanks

0
Avatar
Peter Kosmalla
Best Answer

We have the german accounting templates installed but it is only one time possible to install it. If you do not do it or are not using a very tricky module installation and configuration order then you will never again be able to do it. It seems to me that this could be a bug in OpenERP 7.

Peter

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Samuel Tadesse
Best Answer

i have tried to import chart of account in v7. but i couldn't match the 'Balance' field. it says "no match found" when i try to search . any help would be appreciated

Avatar
Discard