Help

2

How do I remove "Access this document directly in OpenERP" from e-mails from OpenERP?

Avatar
Rebecca

I do not want to use the public portal at all. Our clients will never have to connect to our ERP system. Besides, in order to access our ERP, you need a VPN connection to our network. Providing a link to a document is entirely pointless and mostly confusing.

I have uninstalled the portal module, and also tried several new email-templates from scratch but I can not get rid of the line: "Access this document directly in OpenERP" at the bottem of the e-mail.

Is there some kind of setting in the web client where I can choose to not include the link to the document, or how can I solve this situation?

I have tried editing the mail_mail.py file under C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130315-002515\Server\server\openerp\addons\mail. On line 187 there is some text corresponding with the message. I have replaced the text string with "test", saved the file and updated the module 'Social Network' which I think is linked to the mail module. At least it's the only installed module with the category 'mail' I could find.

The changes are not visible, so I don't know whether I'm editing the right file; or updating the right module.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik
-

it is just added to the messages if message recipient has openerp account. Please test sending to an outsider email and see.

5 Answers
2
Avatar
Yuri A. Petrov
Best Answer

Swithching off "Settings->General Settings->Activate the customer portal" also remove link to portal from e-mail's.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Kris Krnacs
-

Hey, the second worked for me...

Avatar
Andreas Marpmann
-

Without Portal i can not send E-Mails, Sales Order etc.

Avatar
Daryl van Sittert
-

"also remove link to portal from e-mail's" How do you do that? Edit py files as below or is there an easier way?

1
Avatar
IBS Group
Best Answer

That text exists in both these files:

  • addons/mail/mail_mail.py
  • addons/portal/mail_mail.py

Edit both of them and make sure to restart your server for the change to take effect.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
mike
-

I find this comment telling on line 165 in mail_mail.py - # partner is a user, link to a related document (incentive to install portal).

Avatar
Dave Ellison
-

Not a good idea I would not have thought, as when you upgrade, you will lose your changes?

Avatar
Gustavo
-

Thanks, it's works for me :D sample: #text = _("""

Access this document directly in OpenERP

""") % url text=''
0
Avatar
IT Libertas
Best Answer

I guess, this module is of use to you - https://www.odoo.com/es_ES/forum/ayuda-1/question/global-signature-on-emails-3359

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Michael Karrer
Best Answer

I guess you could simply write your own mdule and subclass the original mail.message or mail.mail class and override the method (attribute) like with any other modification of modules?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

I concern about upgrading OpenERP sources. Any solution without editing core files?

Avatar
Discard