Help

2

How do I create a fixed asset account with depreciation?

Avatar
Anand

In Chart of Account, How do I create a Fixed Asset Account with Depreciation?

From Warehouse when product is received, how do I transfer product to Fixed Asset?

Thank you

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Best Answer

Hi,

You can create supplier invoice to create asset in the assets list (Install account_asset) module.

Regds,

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Anand
-

Thank you Mustufa. So how to calculate depreciation? Some products will be depreciated over a period of 3 some 10.

When you install account_asset, in configuration you will see Asset> Asset Categories. There you can set Depreciation method and other config for that particular asset category. Or under Invoicing> Assets> Assets, when you create a new asset, you can calculate depreciation of the asset.

Hope this helps.

Thanks, Serpent Consulting Services.

Avatar
Anand
-

Thank you Serpent Consulting :)

0
Avatar
Philippe Thuaud
Best Answer

Hi,

To confirm as it is not clear yet.

We can make a purchase to a supplier, when we create the bill we can mark it as an asset and then receive the good in our asset directory.


Is that in short the process with the purchase module?

Avatar
Discard