Help

3

How display the currency symbol before the subtotal value on Quotation report?


Display the currency symbol before the subtotal value on Quotation report using qweb view.

using with widget "<span t-field="l.price_subtotal" t-field-options="{&quot;widget&quot;: &quot;monetary&quot;, &quot;display_currency&quot;: &quot;o.pricelist_id.currency_id&quot;}"/>"


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
10
Avatar
Jignesh Mehta
Best Answer

Hello Jaydeep,


Try this <span t-field="o.currency_id.symbol" /><span t-field="l.price_subtotal" />


Hope this is usefull.

Thanks,

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Barış Erdoğan
-

Very helpful, thanks :)

0
Best Answer

Hi Jaydeep,

to print currency symbol before the subtotal you need to do one configuration. 

Invoices => Configuration => Miscellaneous=> Currencies. In this form you need to select "Symbol Position" (After Amount/Before Amount). According your configuration system will display that symbol.

I hope you will get what you want.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Hi Emipro, I have to print the currency symbol in report before the amount. I accept your suggestion but their affect to display the currency symbol before the amount in view side. On view side display currency symbol after the amount.