Help

2

how directly connect odoo attendance with biometric machine.

Hi,

I need to connect daily odoo attendance with biometric machin. I don't want to import csv .

Any one have idea to directly connect to biometric machine(connected on network) and get attendance data.

I used zklib library but that not support to my biometric machine. I call connect() method and getting False connection.

Thanks 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jasad Moozhiyan
-
5 Answers
0
Avatar
Jasad Moozhiyan
Best Answer

Please try this. We have tested this with F18 and uFace 202. Please let me know your device model.

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/11.0/tis_hr_biometric_attendance/

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Ajeet,

you may explore http://serpentcs.in/product/odoo-biomatric-integration

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Adnan Bayoun
Best Answer

Smart Way Business Solutions has released a new module that allows you to integrate your biometric device with Odoo 11 community and enterprise!

Don't waste any more time or effort! Check out the module here! https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/11.0/hr_attendance_zktecho/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Yazhini
Best Answer

We can integrate the biometric attendance machine with the Odoo/OpenERP application without any software support in windows/linux , watch www.youtube.com/watch?v=RQ6W3S3bV5o? . It Supports some of the ZkTeco biometric machines, essl biometric machines along with all the biometric machines listed http://camsunit.com/product/home.html

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Krupesh Laiya
Best Answer

Biometric Module  https://github.com/GauravSahu/hr_biometric_machine


Hope this will help you.

Avatar
Discard