Help

How could I restore a database in the production environment which uses (odoo user) with limited privilege

Closed
Avatar
DEVU

The question has been closed for reason: duplicate question

by
Ermin Trevisan
on 11/08/2019 23:31:23

Hello

I am using odoo 12 community

I created the production database and assigned it a user with the name odoo, which has enough privilege but No more,

I need to restore a database from zip file to the production environment.

But, could not restore it since the (odoo user) do not have privilege .

What is the best approach in these cases?


Thank you

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
DEVU
Best Answer

Yes , I am already logged in with the admin account

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

There is no user nor login for the super admin. Please be more specific.

0
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

To restore a backup via GUI, you need the super admin password which is defined in the Odoo conf file.

Avatar
Discard