Help

5

How can one automatically follow all project issues?

Avatar
Martin

Some people need to be informed about all project issues and want to automatically follow them. Manually opening every new issue and clicking on "Follow" is not practical for them. Can I set some people to "automatical follow all project issues"?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

Hello,

Make sure you've technical access rights.

Then from Settings->Technical->Automation->Automated Action. Create new one

* Enter the rule name

* Related Document Model: pick yours e.g Project Issue

* When to Run: e.g. On Creation

* If you've a filter defined you can choose it, or make a new filter, or leave it.

* Then from the Actions tab, in the Add Followers field choose your followers.

* Save


I hope it'll helps

Regards,

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Just define that follower on the project. So for all new issue, he will automatically become a follower. In Odoo by default project followers become follower of issue.

Note. It doesn't update the existing issue. To do that probably you have to create server/automated action which will do for you.

Avatar
Discard