Help

6

How can I set a task's progress?

Avatar
Peio

I am using the project module of OpenERP 7. I would like to set the state of progress of a given task to, let say, 35%. Is it possible?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
2
Best Answer

yep sure it is.

Go in settings\configuration\project and enable the option 'Manage time estimation on tasks'.

This should allow you to set the remaining time on tasks, so you have a direct control on the remaining %

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Paul
Best Answer

Is there a simpler version of this. I just want to be able to enter the progress 10, 20, 30%  etc

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
wizardz
Best Answer

How Can you set the task to don't overbook the set time. So nobody can overbook the time, so the remaining time don't be like -2.00hours for example???

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mustafa Rawi
Best Answer

Task Time Estimation uses Task Works to determine the percentage completed. Give 'Manage time estimation on tasks' rights to user, then go to the task, set estimated time. Now, every Task Work you log, will be counted against planned time and calculated as percentage of task completion.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pouya Malekinejad
-

how can I log to my task works? I have project module and HR module installed, I can see "sign in/sign out by project" menu item, but when I click on it, my projects or tasks are not shown in the list of "Project / Analytic Account", what should I do?