Help

6

How can I remove the "followers of" from emails?

Avatar
dfor mer

My clientes will never access their accounts and have no idea what a "follower" is and should not be seeing anything internal like this anyway. I still need emails and the public portal though.

Also, why are "followers of" more important than and there for above the actual recipient who should be the top priority of the email. Customers should not be aware of internal conversations let alone involved in them.

As there is no forum per-say anymore, where can one suggest changes or just have a conversation with devs without asking questions?

Anyway,I need this removed even if it is hard coded somewhere, although I haven't been able to find it.

Any help would be great.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
aaron
-

I an also looking for a solution here - if anyone knows how to make the headers of the emails sent from the system read as a normal To: cc: etc and none of this "followers of <client email>" that just makes no sense to my clients - Happy to pay a developer for this thanks

3 Answers
1
Best Answer

Correct, two years with no answer or reaction from Odoo is a bit to long ... I can not believe someone really likes having customers being part of internal conversations.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Dr Obx
Best Answer

It's almost 2 years since you started looking for this solution.

How this subject is looking now ?

Any luck ? Is this problem finally solved ?

This is a serious pain in the a.......

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Aftab Naveed
Best Answer

You might want to automatically stop partners from being added to the followers list and they won't receive any notifications unless you want to send them. It needs some technical code changes.

https://www.odoo.com/nl_NL/forum/help-1/question/how-to-stop-openerp-from-adding-partner-as-followers-automatically-25601

Avatar
Discard