Help

3

How can I prevent the OpenERP from stripping javascript whitespace for easier debugging in the browser?

For performance reasons, OpenERP minimize all javascript libraries by stripping whitespace and new lines characters (and merging files). But when you debug in the browser, you need the original source code of the javascipt libraries. How to do that?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
7
Best Answer

When you are in the debug mode, OpenERP keeps all original files unchanged. It also prevent using the cache of the browser so that you always have the latest edited version of each file.

To switch to the debug mode, go to your top-right user menu and select "About OpenERP". From the dialog box, click on "Activate Developer Mode".

Avatar
Discard
8
Best Answer

As Fabien said, you need to use the debug mode, which is achieved by adding the "debug" key to the GET arguments in the url or clicking the "Activate Developer mode" link.

Another thing to note is that, by default, the technique used to disable the browser cache can also disable the debugger breakpoints, which is a problem for debugging.

To use another another cache disabling feature that does not perturb the debugger, you can add and additional key to the url: "no_sugar". Then the debugger will work correctly even if you reload the page and/or modify your files. The cache of the browser will also be disabled.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
sengottuvel
-

Hi Team...Is it possible do some validation in OpenERP client itself ? Eg : I have purchase order line form view and there are 2 fields po_qty and pi_qty. If user entered po_qty greater than pi_qty system need to show some alert message by JavaScript. My main objective is with out sending request to server i want to do this. Kindly help me to achieve this. Thanks in advance