Help

2

How can I modify the default "copy" duplicate function??

Avatar
Tajjajt

plz can anyone told me how to modify the default "copy" duplicate function by inheretance???

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
8
Avatar
Levent Karakaş
Best Answer

with new api:

@api.one

def copy(self, default=None):

default = dict(default or {})

default.update({

 '[field you want to change the default value of]': '[value you want]',

})

return super([class you are changing], self).copy(default)

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Andre de Kock
-

+1 for using new API

5
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

Write a new function that overrides the original one and calls the original with your changes:

def copy(self, cr, uid, id, default={}, context=None):
    if not default:
        default = {}
    default.update({
        '[field you want to change the default value of]': '[value you want]',
    })
    return super([class you are changing], self).copy(cr, uid, id, default, context=context)`
Avatar
Discard
3

Here is the syntax to override def copy function in your module:

def copy(self, cr, uid, id, default=None, context=None):
    """
    Duplicate record with given id updating it with default values
    :param default: dictionary of field values to override in the original values of the copied record, e.g: ``{'field_name': overriden_value, ...}``
    :type default: dictionary
    """
    if default is None:
        default = {}
    #Todo code (You can pass your value of any field in default)
    default.update({'your_field': value})
    return super(your_class_name, self).copy(cr, uid, id, default=default, context=context)

You can refer ORM Copy Method.

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

Hi,
I have done same in Odoo v10. May be its help to others.

    @api.one

    @api.returns('self', lambda value: value.id)

    def copy(self, default=None):

        default = dict(default or {})

        default.update({

            'invoice_date': ''})

        return super(AccountInvoice, self).copy(default)

Avatar
Discard