Help

2

How can I import a complet chart of accounts from excel file to OpenERP?

Avatar
fougeron léa

I've got a chart of accounts on excel file and I want to import all of it in OpenERP? How and where can I do this?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
michel Guénard
Best Answer

Menu Accounting -> configuration-> Accounts -> import

Before importing you should export the existing accounts to create a file template (CSV format, UTF-8); you will reuse the column names for your own excel file (transform it into a csv file).

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Martin
Best Answer

Probably you should read this: https://accounts.openerp.com/forum/Help-1/question/105/

Note that there have been many questions about this in the recent past.

Type import chart into the search box above and skim through the listed questions. You will find the answer you require or enough description of the experience of others to be able to reframe your question into something more specific.

Avatar
Discard