Help

6

How can I get my email to be read into OpenERP?

I'm curious about the Messaging application in OpenERP 7. But I can't seem to find any info on how to configure it really. I see the 'Configure incoming mail servers' option, but I don't know what to select for the 'Server Action' and 'Create a new record' options.

I'm using google mail to host my domain.

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
13
Best Answer

Create a "Catch all" address on your GMail setup

Then add your domain under Settings->General Settings in "Alias Domain" under the Email section

Then Configure your incoming mail server to the "Catch All" GMail Account. "Server Action" and "Create New Records" should be left blank.

Under "Settings->Technical->Email->Aliases" you can mange the aliases for the different objects

You need to have "Technical Features" enabled for your user account to do this

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Cameron
-

Great description, finally got mine to work! - two points 1) you only need to configure one outgoing mail server eg catchall@mycompany 2) if you use the email option and receive news and feeds under users make sure the email doesnt go to the catchall email - you'll get hundreds of repeated emails

Avatar
Juan José Scarafía
-

Thanks! it workis for me now. Another point. For me it doesn't works till i enter "Email Aliases" in "Create new records". Did I make something wrong? Thanks again!

Avatar
Yaroslav
-

If this answer was helpful please accept it as answer by checking the checkmark. As the FAQ does not talk about it here is a link to an answer on StackOverflow that explain why accepting answer is useful to the community. Or upvote it if it was useful

Avatar
Wided Kéfi
-

For me, I should enter "lead/opportunity" in "create new records". If it's left blank, I receive no mail.

0
Avatar
Maxime Deuse
Best Answer

Check this answer to get more explanations about Hans's answer: https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-to-set-up-e-mail-messaging-with-odoo-61796

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Benson
Best Answer

If i may ask, what is usually entered in the default values for the Aliases...

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
gunnar
Best Answer

here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OoHPgtsM2fA is a tutorial that deals with emailing and how to set that up. maybe that points in the right direction.

Avatar
Discard