Help

4

How can I download and install Odoo 11?

How can I download and install Odoo 11?

Avatar
Discard
9 Answers
10
Best Answer

Odoo can be found on Github, you can find Odoo 11 here
You can find the official downloads (for Windows, Debian, RPM and the sources) at https://www.odoo.com/page/download
To install it on Ubuntu you can follow the following steps:

1. Download my installation script from Github and copy it locally:

sudo wget https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Yenthe666/InstallScript/11.0/odoo_install.sh

2. Edit the file and modify the parameters that you'd like to change:

sudo nano odoo_install.sh

Tip: If you'd like the enterprise version you should set IS_ENTERPRISE to True instead of false.
3. Make the file executable:

sudo chmod +x odoo_install.sh

4. Execute the script and wait a few minutes for Odoo to install:

./odoo_install.sh


Regards,
Yenthe

8 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abdullah Aljelaify
-

First of all Thanks for this short guide it's the only thing that worked

problem is after installing and opening the odoo page i get the create db page but with no CSS what so ever the only thing i changed in the installation script is Enterprise = True

so can you tell me if i had to change something else? did i miss something

Thanks

This has to do with the less (the Odoo assets) that are not compiling. There are a few problems with this (such as on V9 & V10 https://github.com/odoo/odoo/issues/19627). If you do a -u all of your database it is usually fixed.

Avatar
Abdullah Aljelaify
-

The URL doesn't work for github

can you give me more details about how to do the -u

i am new to ubuntu :(

1. cd /odoo/odoo-server

2. sudo service odoo-server stop

3. sudo su odoo

4. ./odoo-bin -u all -c /etc/your-odoo-server.conf

Avatar
Abdullah Aljelaify
-

Thanks man

Finally something that works !!

its up and running

after executing the last command the terminal didn't do anything or show anything it looked like it's waiting for a response or something than after waiting to long i restarted the server and it worked

Thanks man

Avatar
Abdullah Aljelaify
-

Sorry

i think i have made a mistake i checked and it looks like it's the same issue nothing happened apperntly i have checked the wrong server and thought it was fixed

so what should i do than i have also checked the server log and it's full do you need me to copy that here to see whats the problem

please note that this is a fresh off the box install for ubuntu

Avatar
Abdullah Aljelaify
-

Ok CE works

the problem is in installing Enterprise doesn't work with this script i think

i have another question where is Accounting module in odoo11 ? can't find it

Avatar
Mubashar Irshad
-

I installed same as you posted i am facing issue:

Server is runing and status is active But when i try to access in browser 0.0.0.0:8069 its not working

(Unable to connect

Firefox can’t establish a connection to the server at 206.189.197.248:8069.)

● odoo-server.service - LSB: Enterprise Business Applications

Loaded: loaded (/etc/init.d/odoo-server; generated)

Active: active (exited) since Tue 2020-06-23 12:09:38 UTC; 2min 41s ago

Docs: man:systemd-sysv-generator(8)

Process: 23174 ExecStop=/etc/init.d/odoo-server stop (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)

Process: 23186 ExecStart=/etc/init.d/odoo-server start (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)

0
Avatar
Ben Beattie
Best Answer

Hi, I also need some help.

I am trying to install enterprise on a Bitnami LAMP stack (stripped down debian)

I followed the instructions and it installed fine, I ran - all on my .conf file as above however I get this error

  File "/usr/lib/python3.5/socketserver.py", line 454, in server_bind

    self.socket.bind(self.server_address)

OSError: [Errno 98] Address already in use


2018-06-15 09:23:59,384 11054 INFO ? odoo.addons.base.ir.ir_actions_report: You need Wkhtmltopdf to print a pdf version of the reports.


Do I need that to go further?

Localhost:8069 just times out.

Any help appreciated.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Sebastián Di Luise
Best Answer

Thanks! the script works flawless.  Ran on an Ubuntu 16.04.3 virtualboxed updated with nothing else installed.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Hakim Madi
Best Answer

Hi,


I installed Odoo 11 with the odoo-install.sh script of Yenthe and it works well. I also have an issue to configure m'y website redirection from http to https port 8069.

I tried To configure it with apache2 folder etc/apache2/sites-available/ but it only redirect http to https and not working on port 8069.


Thank you for help.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Peido
Best Answer

Hello guys, after installing odoo 11 community on Ubuntu, i am getting connection refused on the web interface.

Please let me know if someone has see this issue


Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
comceptPLUS GmbH
Best Answer

Hi guys, I have the same issue as

Abdullah Aljelaify

I installed odoo 11 EE with the script but have only a screen that is without css. I dont the the function -u all to work. The server does nothing then. Any help so far? 

Thanks a lot! 
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Please do report it at https://github.com/Yenthe666/InstallScript/issues (add as much info as you can please. For example the OS and parts of the logfile.)

Avatar
comceptPLUS GmbH
-

Hi yente, thanks for you fast response. did it directly. If you need any more information, please tell me. thanks a lot.

0
Avatar
Odoo For Beginners
Best Answer

Hello everyone,

You will find here how to install odoo11 community in simple way:

https://odooforbeginnersblog.wordpress.com/2017/10/11/how-to-install-odoo11-community-version/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Webkul
Best Answer

Check it out : 

https://webkul.com/blog/install-odoo11-on-ubuntu

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abdullah Aljelaify
-

i tried this it didn't work with me

Manually running all commands is so not fun? ;-)

0
Avatar
Alpha
Best Answer

On windows7?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

You can download the official installer (.exe file) from https://www.odoo.com/page/download to install on Windows.