Help

2

How can I customize the address format?

I believe I read somewhere that it should be possible to customize the postal address format, without making a new invoice layout.

Here in Norway we use the <postalcode> <city> format, like 1234 Cityname. Is it possible to configure this in OpenERP?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jeudy Nicolas
-

What is the OpenERP version you use ? V7 ? V6 ?

Sorry, it's V7.

6 Answers
9
Avatar
Jeudy Nicolas
Best Answer

In V7, go to sale -> configuration -> address book -> localization -> country (make sure you have technical data right on your user account to see this menu).

Then choose your Country and setup address_format field.

eg:

%(street)s
%(street2)s
%(zip)s %(city)s
%(country_name)s

Note:

There is a function fields_view_get_address for the format_address class in openerp/addons/base/res/res_parnter.py that inherit form view to change layout of address. Think it could be what you want to achieve.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Sorry for mixing up the thread, but this brings up another question: Why don't I have a config menu for the sales module? I have got it for the accounting module, and I am admin. Is there some configuration settings for disabling config menu?

Avatar
Nicholas Linn
-

Make sure your admin user has the technical features box checked to see all menus.

Thanks, this works like a charm. Next step is to update the invoice layout alltogether, but I'll leave that for another day.

1
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

In Version 9.0 Community (and most probably also Enterprise) you'll find it under "Sales/Configuration/Contacts/Localization/Countries", select the country of your choice and edit the settings.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Michael C
-

Thanks for adding this answer.

0
Avatar
Jorge Vargas
Best Answer

How can I add phone to address format?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Panos
Best Answer

How can I change the address format in odoo 9? There is no address book in sales

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
wjn
Best Answer

I tried this too, like answered above. But it changes also the way the fields are displayed. If I use the example above as format, my fields at the form are displayed as:

[Street ]

[Street2 ]

[ZIP ]

[City ]

[State ]

[Country ]

Instead of the wanted:

[Street ]

[Street2 ]

[ZIP ][City ]

[Country ]

How to change this? (Without editing the xml view manually).

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jeudy Nicolas
-

Can you send a screenshot ? or send to me if you don't have enough karma ?

you should not remove the state field. Otherwise, you would never been able to record companies in other countries

Avatar
Jeudy Nicolas
-

@Fabien: If your company just have business in france for example, you don't need state. I think in most case (for my experience), i can work without state. So is there a solution or not ? that's just the question :)

Avatar
wjn
-

@Fabien Pinckaers: I thought [Country] (country_name) defines the country?

Avatar
wjn
-

@Nicolas JEUDY: I don't know how to send screenshots, you can find them via the links. 4 screenshots, standard localization (1) & how it appears (2), custom localization (3) & how it appears on the screen (4). (1) http://www.mijnalbum.nl/GroteFoto-YKJZSNH6.jpg, (2) http://www.mijnalbum.nl/GroteFoto-BR4URYER.jpg, (3) http://www.mijnalbum.nl/GroteFoto-4LL4VOUM.jpg, (4) http://www.mijnalbum.nl/GroteFoto-GQTG3IWF.jpg

0
Avatar
Roberto Barreiro
Best Answer

This worked for me. hope it helps.

%(street)s

%(street2)s

%(zip)s %(city)s

%(state_name)s

%(country_name)s

Avatar
Discard