Help

2

How can I create a Routing that involves subcontract process?

Hi,

I have this Product (finished good) that involves subcontract process in its routing and I want to know how can I configure OpenERP in order to consume my raw material that is being processed inside our facilty and then it goes to our subcontractors and then it comes back for final processing. How is the workflow and how can i be sure that my raw material is being consumed?

Thank you!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mohammad Zi
-

One way is to handle it by PO,DO which is not so beautiful I think.

3 Answers
0
Best Answer

Please go through https://odoobooks.com/en/latest/manufacturing/subcontracting.html document and let me know if you have any queries in the same. You can achieve clean subcontracting flow in manufacturing out of the box since Odoo has the new inventory management solution.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ricardo Gross
Best Answer

You can also include additional services that are to be procured as part of the manufacturing process:
https://github.com/OCA/manufacture/tree/11.0/mrp_production_service

or indicate that a service is subcontracted:
https://github.com/OCA/purchase-workflow/tree/11.0/subcontracted_service

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tahir Ansari
Best Answer

you have to create routing with location set to partner location/supplier. it will create a delivery slip for shipment of material to subcontractor.


Avatar
Discard