Help

14

How can I contribute to OpenERP?

I'm super enthusiastic about this wonderful business suite and i want to collaborate with you guys! How can i do?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
12
Best Answer

check out this link: http://doc.openerp.com/v6.1/contribute/index.html#how-to-contribute-link and you'll find plenty of information on how you can contribute making OpenERP a better product!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Andreas Marpmann
-

Version 6.1 How To Contribute, links not work. Take that https://doc.openerp.com/contribute/

1
Best Answer

Hi all,

Since the answer from Quentin is quite old I decided to add the 'new' wiki. This explains how to report issues, how to handle tracebacks, how to make PR's (and against which version) and info about translations/labels.
You can find all the information at https://github.com/odoo/odoo/wiki/Contributing 

Regards,
Yenthe

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik
Best Answer

Please note that to be able to have all the copyright of the openerp server and bundled modules. Openerp SA do not include external contributions to the source. (Correct me if I am wrong.)

Personally I do contribute by translating OpenERP into my language and localization.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

No. OpenERP is merging contributions to the offcial repository.

Avatar
Zahin
-

@fp, @odoo taking all other's contribution as under their power by, else @odoo have to add all contributors name's in front side Powered by OpenERP, Powered By Ahmet and so on for other, if ODOO/OpenERP/Fabien P., respect all contributors.