Help

How can I change date format in OpenERP 7?

Closed
Avatar
Debashis Das

The question has been closed

by
AJ Schrafel Paper Corp
on 06/20/2013 13:33:29

i cant change the date format to dd/mm/yy : i hv changed the translation to English UK in ver 7 ...but no effect...pls. suggest

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
8
Avatar
Felix Schubert
Best Answer

Did you check your settings Administration -> Translation -> Languages -> click on the language and check the dateformat?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Debashis Das
-

thanks...its works

Avatar
sengottuvel
-

Thanks..its working and need to re login again

1
Avatar
Bob Muller
Best Answer

You probably have to logout first and then log back in for the change to have effect. Also, this configures the display format for dates. Entering dates in different formats (e.g using dashes instead of slashes) is always possible. Also, the date field parser is clever enough to know that 31/01/2013 is the same as 01/31/2013 or 01-31-2013 for that matter.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
sunil
Best Answer

that will change date format in html view and pdf of the reports. But it does not change the date format printed on PDF of payslip. Please let me know how to change date format in PDF of payslip.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Kenny
-

I have the same issue here. It does not change the date format on PDF. Please help.