Help

7

How can I add product images from filestore ?

Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik

I have around 14K products on my DB and I would like to add product images to them. However I dont want to include all of this images in my daily database backups since is is very unnecessary to backup images daily and an alternate location backup will took so long. I use same image for more than one product.

I just made it possible with attachments by selecting filestore in knowledge configuration. Is there such a configuration so I can use images in filestorage or web url as product images ?

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ton123
-

Are you using 6.1? With 6.1 a filestore is possible, both external aswell internal filestore. As far as I know filestore is discontinued or not working in 7.0 . It seems to be the only way to store in 7.0 is in binaries in the database.

Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik
-

I am currently using 6.1 and hopefully update to the 7.0. I am currently using filestore for attachments howver I am asking how to use filestore for product images.

Avatar
Kalaivanan
-

I can't upload product images from local repository in openERP 7.0 alpha version. We are using product_images_olbs add-on too. Its uploading, but can't save it. In openERP 7.0, where images will store? Can u help me on this?

Avatar
Julián Lozano
-

Hello, everyone, Can somebody guide me how to import images for products and tell me if its better import products first and then the products images.

Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik
-

Julian you should create a new question for that rather than asking here.

Avatar
Michael Schmidt
-

Ahmet, did you find a solution for this yet? I would also like to use the filestore for my product images on version 7.0 but didn't find any way to do so. Thanks Maikel

2 Answers
1
Best Answer

In Version 6.1, You can upload your all images using filestore for attachment. It is possible to use 'Filestore' option of storage media configured at Knowledge -> Configuration -> Document Management -> Storage Media. This would store files/attachments on your local disk at the location specified or /openerp/filestore folder by default.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
David Myers
-

This is no longer valid for my install of version 8. is there a module that enables it ? There is a new question here https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-to-use-the-filesystem-instead-of-storing-images-in-the-database-with-base64-63108 where the user is looking for the same solution. David

0
Avatar
Ivan Elizaryev
Best Answer

I have made a module to store product images on a disk: https://github.com/yelizariev/addons-yelizariev/tree/8.0/product_image_filestore

It uses ir.attachment table to store product images.

It will delete binary images columns, so it is necessary to export product images before installing and then import images back after installing the module.

Avatar
Discard