Help

How can I add images in report?

Closed

The question has been closed for reason: duplicate question

by
Sudhir Arya (ERP Harbor Consulting Services)
on 04/25/2013 10:58:32

I am having problems with adding images in reports(rml). Can anyone tell how to do this?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Keyur
Best Answer

By <image> </image> tag in .rml file you can add image. For example you want to add image of company logo in report you can write like this in rml file:

<image x="1.3cm" y="26.0cm" height="90.0">[[company.logo or removeParentNode('image')]]</image>
6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Sreedath Namangalam
-

thank you. the image is loading. but after changing some more things in my .sxw and then conveting it to rml gives some alphanumeric values in place of the image...

Avatar
Keyur
-

Maybe because there is some extra & unwanted data in your rml file. Check rml file if there is any alphanumeric value or not. If there is then remove & regenerate your report.

Avatar
Sreedath Namangalam
-

nothing like that in rml file. actually the exta line of code for displaying image is getting deleted automatically when i convert the sxw to rml again.

Avatar
Kris Krnacs
-

Hello Keyur! It is interesting, because if I add a new column in to my sale.order report /.sxw/ and put the already showing context like: [[ format(line.name) ]] or [[ formatLang(o.amount_untaxed, dp='Account', currency_obj=o.pricelist_id.currency_id) ]] it is working snd showing on the printed .pdf file. In other case if I put the [[company.logo or removeParentNode('image')]] it is not showing up, it is only gives some alphanumeric values. It seem it is not the problem with the .sxw file, but the company logo pathname. Can you please sorted this out?

Avatar
Keyur
-

Hi Kris I appreciate if you create a new question with openerp version and necessary information then I will definitely try to solve it. Thanks.

Avatar
Kris Krnacs
-

Hello Keyur! Thank you for your help! OK there is my question: http://help.openerp.com/question/19123/openerp-7-how-can-i-add-images-in-saleoderline-generally/

1

You can find answer here: Add Image in RML.

Avatar
Discard