Help

2

Google Drive template error in Odoo 8 | ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

Hello Forum, 

I am just testing how Google drive templates work in Odoo 8 and I got an error when I am trying to print Customer invoice into Google drive template (all Google drive setting have been configured). What could be a solution for a following error? Thanks in advance.

Error message:

Odoo Server Error

Traceback (most recent call last):

File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/odoo-8.0-py2.7.egg/openerp/http.py", line 537, in _handle_exception

return super(JsonRequest, self)._handle_exception(exception)

File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/odoo-8.0-py2.7.egg/openerp/http.py", line 574, in dispatch

result = self._call_function(**self.params)

File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/odoo-8.0-py2.7.egg/openerp/http.py", line 310, in _call_function

return checked_call(self.db, *args, **kwargs)

File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/odoo-8.0-py2.7.egg/openerp/service/model.py", line 113, in wrapper

return f(dbname, *args, **kwargs)

File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/odoo-8.0-py2.7.egg/openerp/http.py", line 307, in checked_call

return self.endpoint(*a, **kw)

File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/odoo-8.0-py2.7.egg/openerp/http.py", line 803, in __call__

return self.method(*args, **kw)

File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/odoo-8.0-py2.7.egg/openerp/http.py", line 403, in response_wrap

response = f(*args, **kw)

File "/opt/odoo/odoo-server/addons/web/controllers/main.py", line 944, in call_kw

return self._call_kw(model, method, args, kwargs)

File "/opt/odoo/odoo-server/addons/web/controllers/main.py", line 936, in _call_kw

return getattr(request.registry.get(model), method)(request.cr, request.uid, *args, **kwargs)

File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/odoo-8.0-py2.7.egg/openerp/api.py", line 241, in wrapper

return old_api(self, *args, **kwargs)

File "/opt/odoo/odoo-server/addons/google_drive/google_drive.py", line 60, in get_google_drive_url

url = self.copy_doc(cr, uid, res_id, template_id, name_gdocs, model.model, context).get('url')

File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/odoo-8.0-py2.7.egg/openerp/api.py", line 241, in wrapper

return old_api(self, *args, **kwargs)

File "/opt/odoo/odoo-server/addons/google_drive/google_drive.py", line 100, in copy_doc

access_token = self.get_access_token(cr, uid, context=context)

File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/odoo-8.0-py2.7.egg/openerp/api.py", line 241, in wrapper

return old_api(self, *args, **kwargs)

File "/opt/odoo/odoo-server/addons/google_drive/google_drive.py", line 94, in get_access_token

content = json.loads(content)

File "/usr/lib/python2.7/json/__init__.py", line 338, in loads

return _default_decoder.decode(s)

File "/usr/lib/python2.7/json/decoder.py", line 366, in decode

obj, end = self.raw_decode(s, idx=_w(s, 0).end())

File "/usr/lib/python2.7/json/decoder.py", line 384, in raw_decode

raise ValueError("No JSON object could be decoded")

ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
chirra
Best Answer

Any solution found?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Hi. No solution yet.

0
Avatar
Chintan Joshi
Best Answer

Any Solutions found ? 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Hi. No solution yet.

0
Avatar
Maik Steinfeld
Best Answer

Hello,

any solution found here?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Dovydas Bagdonas, UK
-

Not yet. I just could not figure out how google drive templates work in Odoo 8