Help

2

Good OpenERP hosting VPS provider

Avatar
Farook

Hello, Can anybody please suggest me any good VPS service provider where we can host openerp for one of our clients. I heard myhosting.com is good, have anybody tried their VPS for OpenERP??

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

Amazon and Rackspace are both used by our clients with good feedback.

Avatar
Farook
-

Thanks again for the useful information Ray

Avatar
Johan
-

You could also consider Weepee Telecom - dedicated hosting with optional tuning and network services

Avatar
Zahin
-

Use Amazon best & secure. But keep in mind, odoo works very low over VPS..., can't handle load or even very slow. best to use locally.

11 Answers
0

Even though the reply is so late, this may be useful for new joiners. 

You may choose DigitalOcean with Ubuntu 16.04 or 18.04 LTS for better results.

You can Signup directly through their website or If you wish to have a 100 $ FREE Credit for 60 days during Hacktoberfest, you may use the below referral link, 

https://m.do.co/c/722cdeda20cd

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ryan Long
Best Answer

Linode is very high quality VPS service. New customer will get free $20 credits. I get that coupon here https://easypromocode.com/linode-coupon-codes/

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

It is better to use VPS hosting, which is provided by Innovative Hosting Corporation. Where it comes with different plans. 

HDD: 25 GB SSD
Bandwidth: 1 TB /mo
CPU Core: 1x 3.5 GHz E3-1270

RAM: 1 GB DDR3

http://www.innovativehostingcorp.com/vps/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Elangovan
Best Answer

Digitalocean is so good

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Shivam Dudhat
-

Hello,sky can we host multiple odoo instance(site) on single server like 127.0.0.1:8069 --> xyz.com, 127.0.0.1:9999 ---> abc.com

0
Avatar
ujjawal jain
Best Answer


Hi, I am using the VPS hosting from vhscloud.in. According to me its the best hosting providers

,their plans are very affordable with very good performance and support.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tran Ngoc Tuan
Best Answer

I vote for DigitalOcean. They provide very fast and stable VPS (faciliated with SSDs). They also provide a 99.99% uptime SLA around network.

But if you want ease for your clients, refer them to ERPOnline. They also have an affiliate program for you to join and make money.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Faheem Khan
Best Answer

Try expertpk.com preloaded with Odoo-8

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mahmoud
Best Answer

I am using digitalocean for development  and testing

https://www.digitalocean.com/?refcode=bfc70e7ff5fb



Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

https://bitnami.com/, whit OPENER Preload

Regards

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Neftali Ramirez Justo
-

OPENERP!

0
Avatar
Juan Calle
Best Answer

Yes, erpdeuna.com is hosted with rackspace

Avatar
Discard