Help

3

Good News from Odoo Experience 2015?

Avatar
Stephen Mack

In your opinion what is the best news, feature or highlight presented in the Odoo Experience 2015? 

A list of updates/changes can be found in Odoo's Google Doc file.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

For all of the changes going on, to me the highlight of the event is the announcement that Odoo will finally provide user training, user documentation and UPGRADE SCRIPTS (see slide #23) to the community for free.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Actually the free upgrade scripts arent confirmed yet. They explicitly said at Odoo days that they might make it free but its not decided on yet. So they could still back out from that.

Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

You are correct however Fabien commented that it was in their best interest to release if for free to get people to a version that they can then upsell to Enterprise. So I am confident that they will do something. (well at least hopeful)

0
Best Answer

I can't wait for the presentation slides module.

Avatar
Discard