Help

0

Getting all the selected ids

Avatar
Alessandro Fiorino

I've linked an action to the action menu of the res.partner model and I'm trying to get all the the selected Ids like the export function  when clicking the checkbox in the upper left of the header , but in the active_ids list I only get the visibile ones.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Alessandro Fiorino
Best Answer

How can the export function get all the the ids then, also the ones not in the current page ?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Husain Rangwala
-

you can load all you contacts in page with help of editing right panel as i shown you in image.

Set total customer number there and you will get all ids.

Also you can search all customer with help of following code.

self.search([]).

0
Avatar
Husain Rangwala
Best Answer

Hello Alessandro

You will get ids for only contacts which are visible on the page if you want to take all ids then you need to load all contacts in the page.

you can edit right panel as shown in the image to load number of contacts on the page


Hope this will help you.

Thanks

Avatar
Discard