Help

2

get the string in the selection field

Avatar
Vasanth

how to display string in the selection field to another text field by clicking the value in the selection field. for example i have selection field with values male and female.i have a empty text field.when i click male ,it should display it in the text field.when i click fe-male ,it should display it in the text field.

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
0
Avatar
Haresh Kansara
Best Answer

If you want to get label of selection field then please refer: 

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/selection-field-label-42889

Avatar
Discard
0

To obtain the value of a selection, try this model is the name of the model, example: 'account.invoice' field is the name of the field inside the model, example: 'state' field_val is the value of that field, example: 'draft' Code: dict(self.pool.get(model).fields_get(cr, uid, allfields=[field], context=context)[field]['selection'])[field_val] Example: dict(self.pool.get('account.invoice').fields_get(cr, uid, allfields=['state'], context=context)['state']['selection'])['draft']

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mohammed Roshan
Best Answer

Hey Vasanth

Did you get the answer for this question?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Vasanth
-

yes. By onchange method , we can achieve my requirement

0
Avatar
Hengky Zhang
Best Answer

yes of course you can with on_change method

but instead of using return domain

u can return value with onchange method

you seach in google with keyword "odoo onchange return value"

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi,

You can use onchange method for that.

Thanks

Avatar
Discard